Privacy Policy

Effective date: September 2015

This policy applies to all personal information collected by or on behalf of any company within the Autex group of companies (in this document they are collectively described as the Autex Group), which includes the following: Autex International Limited, Autex Industries Limited, Autex Pty Limited, Autex Acoustics Limited, Autex Acoustics NA Limited, and Autex Properties Limited.

Introduction
In this document the relevant company or companies within the Autex Group (that you are transacting with) is/are referred to as “we” or “us” (or as the occasion requires derivatives of these words) and users of this website/ any other person whose personal information is affected is referred to as “you” or “your” as the case may be.

For business purposes, from time to time, we collect personal information and data.
We operate in different parts of the world and our websites are accessible worldwide.
Many countries in the world have laws about privacy.
It is not possible for this policy to refer to all of them.
We do however endeavour to meet the highest standards of protection for personal information we collect and hold.
As we are domiciled in New Zealand this Privacy Policy (and our website terms and conditions) are governed by New Zealand law, and in particular with respect to this policy the Privacy Act 1993 of New Zealand (“the Privacy Act”) applies.
The Privacy Act does prescribes very high standards of protection.
If we become bound by the laws of any other country to observe higher or different standards of privacy in respect of any information we hold for you we will if we are notified of a requirement endeavour to meet those standards, except if to any extent doing so will breach our other legal obligations.

By using this website and/or providing us any personal information you agree to the terms of this policy and you authorise us to use your personal information in the manner described.

Our Policy
We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.
We will do what we reasonably can to be open and transparent about the ways we collect store and use your personal information.

From time to time we may alter or replace this Privacy Policy.
If we do so the altered or replacement policy will be published on our websites.

What is personal information?
The Privacy Act describes personal information as information about an identifiable individual.
Personal information is not information belonging to anyone else (eg companies, other organisations).
That is not to say we will not observe high standards for protection of such information, generally consistent with this policy, however this Privacy Policy refers only to personal information.
Personal information can, by way of illustration, include name address and contact details, birth dates, and photos/images.

Collection of personal information
Unless you authorise otherwise your personal information will only be collected from you directly.
Your personal information will be collected and held by the company within the Autex Group that you are dealing with.

Personal information will be collected from you whenever you transact business with us or whenever you make an enquiry about, or register an interest in, doing so.

If you give another person or agency permission to disclose personal information they are holding to us, then that authorises us to receive and use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will endeavour to collect personal information from you in a fair and unobtrusive way.
If we become aware that we have received personal information by other means or not for authorised purposes we will not keep it.
We will endeavour not to collect information from minors (anyone under the age of 18).
If you do not supply us with personal information when we ask for it that may lead to a reduction in the quality of goods or services we can provide to you.

Disclosure of your personal information
We may disclose your personal information to any company within the Autex Group, to its officers, employees, contractors, and if necessary to our professional advisors, but in any case only for the purposes permitted within this policy.
Additionally you permit us to disclose your personal information to any agency authority or person who by law we are required to disclose it to, where doing so is required to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or this Privacy Policy, or to protect the rights property or safety of the Autex Group, any of its customers or of any other person.
Whilst this website may have links to other websites, we will be unable to control how others deal with your personal information and any link implies no warranty that we do so. You should check the policies relating to any other website and before you provide your personal information to anyone other than a company within the Autex Group.

Use of personal information
We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected, as described in this policy, however you acknowledge this includes using it to communicate with you or to conduct surveys to better promote or improve our products and services.
Our use of your personal information will be in respect of actual or prospective business dealings with you or to evaluate or improve our products or services (by way of example communicating with you about these things or conducting surveys).
To assist us with these objectives we may use various tools such as “cookies” or web analytics to track visits to our sites and to analyse the interests of our web users. You acknowledge and agree with our right to do this as a proper use of your personal information.

Storage of personal information
We will do everything we reasonably can to store your personal information safely, to prevent it being lost, disclosed to or accessed by others, corrupted or modified.
If a service provider (such as by way of example an IT technician) is able to access your personal information we will have procedures to minimise any risk that there will be unauthorised use of or access to your personal information.

We will hold your personal information only for so long as we need to, to meet the objectives set out in this Privacy Policy.

Access and correction of information
You may access and review your personal information if it is held by us, by contacting us at the address provided below.
We will have security procedures in place to verify you, so that we can prevent wrongful disclosure.
You may access your personal information to check that it is complete, correct and up to date.
If you request us to correct your personal information we will do so and we will inform anyone else who we know has received it from us to correct their records.

Unique identifiers
Unique identifiers are identifiers (such as numbers or letters or a combination of them) which identify you to enable you to be matched more easily with your records.
This may include the unique identifiers of another agency (such as your tax number or passport number).
Using this system has particular risks which is why the Privacy Act has particular requirements where unique identifiers are used.
We do not use unique identifiers in respect of personal information we hold.

Contacting Us
This Privacy policy is administered by Autex Industries Limited.
If you wish to contact us about this policy (including for the purpose of accessing and/or correcting your personal information) we are found at:

Autex Industries Limited
702-718 Rosebank Road
Private Bag 19988
Avondale 1746
Auckland
New Zealand

Phone: +64 9 828 9179
Fax: +64 9 828 5810
Email: enquiries@autex.co.nz